The following are shows coming up around the Toronto area that relate to the music celebrated in this blog

Recently added

  • Dayglo Abortions - Oct 13

  • Lowest of the Low - Dec 13 & 14

  • Danko Jones - Dec 6

  • Ringo Deathstarr - Nov 20

  • Say Sue Me - Dec 3

  • The Forgotten Rebels - Nov 9

  • Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band - Oct 26

  • The Sadies - Oct 26

  • Cold War Kids - Jan 29

  • Dayglow - Nov 4

  • Green Day, Fall Out Boy, & Weezer - Aug 24

  • The Strumbellas - Jan 26

  • Clan of Xymox - Nov 18

  • Prozzak - Nov 30

  • Chastity - Oct 30

  • Electric Guest - Feb 14

  • Big Wreck - Dec 19

  • Modern Nature - Jan 15

  • Beach Bunny - Nov 17

  • Big D & The Kids Table - Nov 22

  • Julia Jacklin - Nov 12

  • Dylan Leblanc - Nov 11

  • Ancient Shapes - Oct 10

  • Ra Ra Riot - Nov 10

  • Jeremie Albino - Nov 1

  • ChameleonsVox, Theatre of Hate, & Jay Aston _ Oct 11

  • Battles - Dec 7

  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Aug 25

  • Miss June - Oct 9

  • Phantogram & Bob Moses - Aug 30

  • The Schizophonics - Nov 7

Sep

Ride
September 17
Danforth Music Hall

Massive Attack
September 17
Sony Centre / Meridian Hall

Rancid w/ Pennywise & The English Beat
September 17
Rebel Nightclub

Lucy Dacus
September 17
Lee’s Palace

Slaughter Beach, Dog
September 17
Sneaky Dee’s

Nick Lowe & Los Straitjackets
September 17 & 18
Horseshoe Tavern

She Drew the Gun - CANCELLED
September 19
Monarch Tavern

Built to Spill
September 20
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Five Alarm Funk
September 20
Mod Club Theatre

Birds of Bellwoods
September 20
Horseshoe Tavern

Frankie Cosmos
September 21
Horseshoe Tavern

Brittany Howard (Alabama Shakes)
September 22
Rebel Nightclub

Generationals
September 22
Horseshoe Tavern

Lola Kirke
September 22
Monarch Tavern

Images In Vogue
September 22
Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts

Andrew Bird
September 23
Danforth Music Hall

Bleached
September 23
Horseshoe Tavern

Mac DeMarco
September 24
Echo Beach

The Waterboys
September 25
Danforth Music Hall

Shonen Knife
September 25
Hard Luck Bar

Thom Yorke
September 27
Scotiabank Arena

Agnostic Front
September 27
Hard Luck Bar

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
September 27
Lee’s Palace

Nick Cave (talk & music)
September 28
Convocation Hall

Electric Six
September 28
Horseshoe Tavern

Weyes Blood
September 28
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Rick Wakeman
September 29
Danforth Music Hall

Ian Noe
September 29
The Drake Hotel

Surf Curse
September 30
Velvet Underground

October

Jake Clemons
October 1
Horseshoe Tavern

Stereolab
October 2
Danforth Music Hall

Bombay Bicycle Club
October 3
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Cavetown
October 3
The Opera House

Grant Lee Phillips
October 3
The Drake Hotel

Operators
October 3
The Great Hall

Thrush Hermit
October 4
Danforth Music Hall

Ladytron
October 5
Danforth Music Hall

Mike Watt (Minutemen) & The Missingmen
October 5
The Horseshoe Tavern

Bon Iver w/ Feist
October 6
Scotiabank Arena

Legendary Pink Dots
October 7
Adelaide Hall

Graham Nash
October 8
Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Wilco w/ Lord Huron
October 8
Budweiser Stage

The Regrettes
October 8
Velvet Underground

!!!
October 8
The Great Hall (moved from Horseshoe Tavern)

Black Keys w/ Modest Mouse
October 9
Scotiabank Arena

Miss June
October 9
Velvet Underground

Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls
October 10
Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Ancient Shapes
October 10
Lee’s Palace

ChameleonsVox w/ Theatre of Hate & Jay Aston
October 11
Lee’s Palace

Mild Orange
October 11
Drake Hotel

Cat Clyde
October 12
Longboat Hall

Sam Fender
October 12
Horseshoe Tavern

Dayglo Abortions
October 13
Sneaky Dee’s

Oh Sees
October 14
Danforth Music Hall

Luna
October 15
Lee’s Palace

Against Me!
October 15 & 16
Danforth Music Hall

Big Thief
October 16
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Richard Thompson
October 18 & 19
Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Starcrawler
October 19
Horseshoe Tavern

Thievery Corporation
October 20
Danforth Music Hall

Cigarettes After Sex
October 21
Danforth Music Hall

Mr Twin Sister
October 21
The Garrison

Elton John
October 23-24 (rescheduled from Oct 22)
Scotiabank Arena

Jay Som
October 22
Velvet Underground

Trashcan Sinatras
October 23
Horseshoe Tavern

Chelsea Wolfe
October 26
Queen Elizabeth Theatre

The Sadies
October 26
Lee’s Palace

J.S. Ondara
October 26
Mod Club Theatre

Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band
October 26
Scotiabank Arena

Mike Doughty (Soul Coughing)
October 27
Horseshoe Tavern

Omni
October 27
The Garrison

Peter Hook and the Light
October 28
Danforth Music Hall

The Interrupters
October 30
Rebel Nightclub

Chastity
October 30
Longboat Hall (The Great Hall)

Jenny Lewis
October 31
Danforth Music Hall

November

The Northern Pikes
November 1 & 2
Horseshoe Tavern

Jeremie Albino
November 1
Longboat Hall (The Great Hall)

Planet Smashers
November 2
Lee’s Palace

Sleater-Kinney
November 3
Rebel Nightclub

Temples
November 3
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Crumb
November 3
Mod Club Theatre

Dayglow
November 4
The Drake

The Babe Rainbow
November 5
Horseshoe Tavern

Jesse Malin
November 7
Lee’s Palace

The Schizophonics
November 7
The Baby G

Matt Mays w/ Skye Wallace
November 8
Danforth Music Hall

Chastity Belt
November 9
The Garrison

The Forgotten Rebels
November 9
Lee’s Palace

Fruit Bats
November 10
Horseshoe Tavern

Ra Ra Riot
November 10
Mod Club Theatre

Dylan Leblanc
November 11
Horseshoe Tavern

Robert Forster
November 12
Drake Hotel

Julia Jacklin
November 12
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Angel Olsen
November 16
Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Beach Bunny
November 17
Hard Luck Bar

Moon Duo
November 18
Longboat Hall (Great Hall)

Clan of Xymox
November 18
Lee’s Palace

Sun Seeker w/ Girlfriend Material
November 18
The Baby G

Ringo Deathstarr
November 20
Monarch Tavern

Moist
November 22
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Big D & The Kids Table
November 22
Hard Luck Bar

The Watchmen w/ Grapes of Wrath
November 23
Danforth Music Hall

Helmet
November 30
Horseshoe Tavern

Prozzak
November 30
Danforth Music Hall

Later...

Say Sue Me
December 3
The Drake Hotel

Orville Peck
December 5
Danforth Music Hall

54-40
December 5-7
Horseshoe Tavern

Danko Jones
December 6
Lee’s Palace

Battles
December 7
Lee’s Palace

The Joy Formidable
December 10
Velvet Underground

Hollerado
December 11-13
Danforth Music Hall

Lowest of the Low
December 13 & 14
Horseshoe Tavern

Big Wreck
December 19
Danforth Music Hall

Modern Nature
January 15
Monarch Tavern

Laurie Anderson
January 18
Koerner Hall

The Strumbellas
January 26
Danforth Music Hall

Cold War Kids
January 29
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Electric Guest
February 14
Mod Club Theatre

Green Day, Fall Out Boy, & Weezer w/ The Interrupters
August 24
Rogers Centre