The following are shows coming up around the Toronto area that relate to the music of this site.

Recently added

  • Images In Vogue - Sep 22

  • Moist - Nov 22

  • The Babe Rainbow - Nov 5

  • Mr Twin Sister - Oct 21

  • Frank Turner - Oct 10

  • Five Alarm Funk - Sep 20

  • Matt Mays w/ Skye Wallace - Nov 8

  • The Interrupters - Oct 30

  • Starcrawler - Oct 19 _

  • Rose of the West - Sep 14

  • Orville Peck - Dec 5

  • The Appleseed Cast - Sep 8

  • Dead Tired - Aug 24

  • Birds of Bellwoods - Sep 20

  • Thom Yorke - Sep 27

  • Moon Duo - Nov 18

  • Lola Kirke - Sep 22

  • Shonen Knife - Sep 25

  • Agnostic Front - Sep 27

  • Subhumans - Sep 5

  • Brittany Howard (Alabama Shakes) - Sep 22

  • Thievery Corporation - Oct 20

  • Jenny Lewis - Oct 31

  • Wolf Parade - Aug 16

  • The New Pornographers - Aug 17

  • Big Sugar - Sep 6

  • The Regrettes - Oct 8

  • !!! - Oct 8

  • Frankie Cosmos - Sep 21

  • Chelsea Wolfe - Oct 26

July

Pup, Twin Peaks, Cayetana, & Charly Bliss
July 21
RBC Echo Beach

Amyl & The Sniffers
July 22
Velvet Underground

Public Enemy
July 26
CNE Bandshell (part of Festival of Beer)

Tame Impala
July 26
Budweiser Stage

The Growlers
July 26
Danforth Music Hall

Sons of An Illustrious Father
July 27
The Baby G

Queen (w/ Adam Lambert)
July 28
Scotiabank Arena

The Fleshtones
July 28
Horseshoe Tavern

Sarah McLachlan w/ Symphony Orchestra
July 29
Budweiser Stage

Bryan Ferry
July 30
Sony Centre / Meridian Hall

Idles w/ A Place to Bury Strangers
July 30
The Opera House

August

Kurt Vile & The Violators
August 1
Queen Elizabeth Theatre (moved from Sony Centre / Meridian Hall)

Real Estate
August 1 & 2
Horseshoe Tavern

Santana w/ The Doobie Brothers
August 6
Budweiser Stage

Beck, Cage the Elephant, Spoon, & Sunflower Bean
August 11
Budweiser Stage

Mike Kroll & Swearin’
August 11
Horseshoe Tavern

Smashing Pumpkins & Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds
August 13
Budweiser Stage

Korn w/ Alice in Chains
August 14
Budweiser Stage

Rob Zombie & Marilyn Manson
August 14
Budweiser Gardens, London

Wolf Parade
August 16
Danforth Music Hall

The New Pornographers
August 17
Danforth Music Hall

Metric w/ The Elwins (fundraiser)
August 22
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Blue Rodeo & Sam Roberts Band
August 24
Budweiser Stage

Dead Tired
August 24
Horseshoe Tavern

Mark Knopfler
August 25
Sony Centre / Meridian Hall

UB40 w/ Steel Pulse
August 28
Rebel Nightclub

September

Social Distortion & Flogging Molly
September 3
Budweiser Stage

The Who
September 3 (rescheduled from June 1)
Scotiabank Arena

Lenny Kravitz
September 4
Budweiser Stage

Subhumans
September 5
Horseshoe Tavern

Big Sugar
September 6
The Mod Club

The Appleseed Cast
September 8
The Baby G

Seratones
September 9
The Drake Hotel

The Raconteurs
September 12
Sony Centre / Meridian Hall

Mark Kozelek (Sun Kil Moon)
September 12
The Great Hall

The Toasters
September 12
Hard Luck Bar

Girl in Red
September 13
Hard Luck Bar

The B-52s w/ OMD & Berlin
September 13
Sony Centre / Meridian Hall

Fontaines D.C.
September 13
Horseshoe Tavern

King Crimson
September 14
Budweiser Stage

Rose of the West
September 14
Monarch Tavern

Adam Ant
September 15
Danforth Music Hall

Ride
September 17
Danforth Music Hall

Massive Attack
September 17
Sony Centre / Meridian Hall

Rancid w/ Pennywise & The English Beat
September 17
Rebel Nightclub

Lucy Dacus
September 17
Lee’s Palace

Slaughter Beach, Dog
September 17
Sneaky Dee’s

Nick Lowe & Los Straitjackets
September 17 & 18
Horseshoe Tavern

She Drew the Gun
September 19
Monarch Tavern

Built to Spill
September 20
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Five Alarm Funk
September 20
Mod Club Theatre

Birds of Bellwoods
September 20
Horseshoe Tavern

Frankie Cosmos
September 21
Horseshoe Tavern

Brittany Howard (Alabama Shakes)
September 22
Rebel Nightclub

Generationals
September 22
Horseshoe Tavern

Lola Kirke
September 22
Monarch Tavern

Images In Vogue
September 22
Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts

Andrew Bird
September 23
Danforth Music Hall

Bleached
September 23
Horseshoe Tavern

Mac DeMarco
September 24
Woodbine Park

The Waterboys
September 25
Danforth Music Hall

Shonen Knife
September 25
Hard Luck Bar

Thom Yorke
September 27
Scotiabank Arena

Agnostic Front
September 27
Hard Luck Bar

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
September 27
Lee’s Palace

Nick Cave (talk & music)
September 28
Convocation Hall

Weyes Blood
September 28
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Ian Noe
September 29
The Drake Hotel

Surf Curse
September 30
Velvet Underground

Later...

Stereolab
October 2
Danforth Music Hall

Bombay Bicycle Club
October 3
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Cavetown
October 3
The Opera House

Grant Lee Phillips
October 3
The Drake Hotel

Operators
October 3
The Great Hall

Thrush Hermit
October 4
Danforth Music Hall

Ladytron
October 5
Danforth Music Hall

Mike Watt (Minutemen) & The Missingmen
October 5
The Horseshoe Tavern

Bon Iver w/ Feist
October 6
Scotiabank Arena

Legendary Pink Dots
October 7
Adelaide Hall

Graham Nash
October 8
Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Wilco w/ Lord Huron
October 8
Budweiser Stage

The Regrettes
October 8
Velvet Underground

!!!
October 8
The Horseshoe Tavern

Black Keys w/ Modest Mouse
October 9
Scotiabank Arena

Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls
October 10
Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Cat Clyde
October 12
Longboat Hall

Luna
October 15
Lee’s Palace

Against Me!
October 15 & 16
Danforth Music Hall

Big Thief
October 16
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Starcrawler
October 19
Horseshoe Tavern

Thievery Corporation
October 20
Danforth Music Hall

Cigarettes After Sex
October 21
Danforth Music Hall

Mr Twin Sister
October 21
The Garrison

Elton John
October 22-23
Scotiabank Arena

Jay Som
October 22
Velvet Underground

Trashcan Sinatras
October 23
Horseshoe Tavern

Chelsea Wolfe
October 26
Queen Elizabeth Theatre

J.S. Ondara
October 26
Mod Club Theatre

Mike Doughty (Soul Coughing)
October 27
Horseshoe Tavern

Peter Hook and the Light
October 28
Danforth Music Hall

The Interrupters
October 30
Rebel Nightclub

Jenny Lewis
October 31
Danforth Music Hall

The Northern Pikes
November 2
Horseshoe Tavern

Planet Smashers
November 2
Lee’s Palace

Sleater-Kinney
November 3
Rebel Nightclub

Temples
November 3
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Crumb
November 3
Mod Club Theatre

The Babe Rainbow
November 5
Horseshoe Tavern

Matt Mays w/ Skye Wallace
November 8
Danforth Music Hall

Chastity Belt
November 9
The Garrison

Fruit Bats
November 10
Horseshoe Tavern

Robert Forster
November 12
Drake Hotel

Angel Olsen
November 16
Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Moon Duo
November 18
Longboat Hall (Great Hall)

Moist
November 22
Phoenix Concert Theatre

Helmet
November 30
Horseshoe Tavern

Orville Peck
December 5
Danforth Music Hall

54-40
December 5-7
Horseshoe Tavern

Hollerado
December 11-13
Danforth Music Hall